Im writing a feature about a Postman. My twitter.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Beach 2000
Vibes absolutely 10/10. Truly hypnotic filmmaking from Boyle & Co. When the Eno/Cale song kicked in I was levitating. Just profound Boyle filmmaking here, he knows what will captivate audiences. The problem is Leo who is fine when he’s not asked to elevate but when those moments come he’s just obnoxious. You could justify these choices like he’s supposed to be an annoying American but that’s simply justifying bad acting.
The ending is fascinating because turning this story into a sort…
-
Gone Baby Gone 2007
A barn burner with a handful of powerful performances-specifically Ed Harris-with some great direction. The story sort of falls apart at the end when you’re supposed to believe the police captain decided to kidnap a little girl to replace the one he lost. I don’t know why this detail feels so out of place for me I just can’t believe a 65 year old Boston police captain would risk everything for this girl. But both Affleck’s are really working at…
Popular reviews
More-
Taxi Driver 1976
I find it strange that this movie is so popular. I see 'bros' quoting it and they always have this next to Goodfellas and The Sopranos and Entourage in their collection of movies(as do I). I think a lot of people like it for the wrong reasons. They like the violence and the guns and DENIRO. But for me this is the quintessential art house film: ambiguous in it's meaning, a meandering story with no plot in sight, a protagonist…
-
Gummo 1997
What the Fuck
What the FuckCracking Shuck
Holy Donald DuckSmelly Truck
Youthful PuckHair that's growing out of your back
Kids that say the darndest things.Poop.
Crepes. With bananas and asparagus.
W
E
R
E
W
O
L
V
E
SSpaceships blasting 409 on a chevy nova.
Gummo is about 100 times more bizarre than what you have just read and I apologize for this review.