Nomadland

Nomadland ★★★★★

My half way through January Oscar predictions:
This was compiled by other predictions,What I personally see happening and reviews 👍

Best picture:
Nomadland(Winner)
Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom 
Trial of the Chicago 7
Mank
One night in Miami
The father
Judas and The Black Messiah 
Minari
Da 5 Bloods
Promising Young Women 

Best Director:
Chloe Zhao-Nomadland(Winner)
David Fincher-Mank
Regina King-ONIM
Florian Zeller-The Father
Emerald Fennell-Promising Young women

Best Actor-
Chadwick Boseman-Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom (Winner)
Anthony Hopkins-The Father
Delroy Lindo- Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman-Mank
John David Washington-Malcom And Marie

Best Actress-
Viola Davis-Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom 
Vanessa Kirby-Pieces of a women(Winner)
Carey Mulligan-Promising Young Women
Zendaya-Malcom & Marie
Frances Mcdormand-Nomadland 

Best Supporting Actor-
Leslie Odom Jr-ONIM
Daniel Kaluuya-Judas and the black Messiah (Winner)
Sacha Baron Cohen-TOTC7
Paul Raci-Sound of metal
Chadwick Boseman-Da 5 Bloods

Best Supporting actress-
Maria Bakalova-Borat Subsequent Moviefilm(Winner)
Amanda Seyfried-Mank
Olivia Coleman-The Father
Ellen Burstyn-Pieces of a women
Yuh-Jung Youn-Minari

Best Adapted Screenplay-
Nomadland (Winner)
I’m thinking of ending things 
One night in Miami 
Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom 
The Father

Best Original Screenplay-
Trial of the Chicago 7(Winner)
Promising Young Women 
Soul 
Judas and the black messiah 
Malcom and Marie

Best Animated Feature-
Soul (Winner)
Wolfwalkers
Over the moon
Onward
Shaun the sheep Farmageddon 

Best Cinematography-
Nomadland (Winner)
Mank
Malcom and Marie
Judas and The Black Messiah 
Promising Young Women 

Best Costume Design-
Mank
Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom (Winner)
Emma
The prom
Promising Young Women 

Best film Editing-
Nomadland 
Mank
Trial Of the Chicago 7
The Father (Winner)
Promising Young Women

Best Production Design-
Mank(Winner)
Nomadland 
Malcom and Marie
The Father
Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom 

Best Sound-
Sound of metal (Winner)
Soul
Tenet
Mank
Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom 

Best Visual Effects-
Wonder Women 1984
Midnight Sky
Da 5 Bloods
The Invisible Man(winner)
Greyhound 

Best Makeup and hairstyling-
Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom (Winner)
Hillbilly Elegy 
The prom
Mank 
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Score-
Soul(Winner)
Mank
Minari 
Nomadland 
Trial Of the Chicago 7

Original Song-
Speak Now-ONIM(Winner)
Wear your crown-The Prom
Lo Si-The Life Agra’s
Hear my voice-Trial Of the Chicago 7
What a life-Another Round

International Feature-
Another round(Winner)
Night of the kings
Collective
I’m no longer here
A sun

Documentary Feature-
Dick Johnson is dead
Totally Under Control(Winner)
Crip Camp
Time
Boys state


Thanks for reading ❤️
Please comment and let’s have a nice conversation 😁

🎭Hermes/Moritz 🎭 liked these reviews

All