Incredibly far-fetched. Incredibly entertaining.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Poor Things 2023
With Poor Things (2023) I have now watched nine of the ten movies that are nominated in the oscar category Best Picture of the Year.
My current ranking would be:
1. Oppenheimer (4.5/5)
2. The Zone of Interest (4.5/5)
3. Barbie (4/5)
4. The Holdovers (4/5)
5. Poor Things (4/5)
6. Anatomy of a Fall (4/5)
7. Past Lives (3.5/5)
8. Maestro (3.5/5)
9. Killers of the Flower Moon (3.5/5)
Popular reviews
More-
-
The Lighthouse 2019
The Lighthouse (2019) = Shutter Island (2010) + The Shining (1980)
Indeed, The Lighthouse is basically a more artistic version of Shutter Island. A major difference between an artistic and an entertaining version of (more or less) the same movie, is that in the latter the film explains itself in the end, whereas in the former very little (if anything) is explained, and the confused viewer must look for an explanation on the internet.
An explanation like this one, for example:
mashable.com/article/the-lighthouse-robert-eggers-meaning-explained-ending/?europe=true