Christofer has written 4 reviews for films rated during 2015.
-
The Naughty Stewardesses 1973
I was not exactly expecting proto-Showgirls from an Al Adamson/Samuel Sherman production entitled The Naughty Stewardesses containing confessional monologues such as "See? Life to me is one big orgasm, getting stronger and stronger, I guess that's why I eat so many men". Only in intent, not result, of course. There isn't a hint of Verhoeven's elegance on display, or even decent craftsmanship, for the most part. This is Al Adamson, after all, and I would not dare call it a…
-
Don't Go Breaking My Heart 2 2014
The reason I got way less excited about this sequel than everyone else is probably due to watching just one day after discovering the original, a masterpiece, nothing less. Don't Go Breaking My Heart 2 has great scenes, but mostly redundant great scenes, it is, almost entirely, a repetition of the first movie (which was already filled with repetition), with small variations (sometimes too obvious, such as the inverted images), and that is not the problem in itself, but the…
-
Suspect Zero 2004
I understand the comparisons with Seven, as a product, but this is very different in intent, form and overall atmosphere. On the positive side, unlike David Fincher, Merhige seems to have genuine interest in this very confused project, trying to bring to the surface the few ideas contained in a terribly written script, concerning not only justice (as Seven believed it discussed) but mostly the devastating impact of the procedures on all those involved (and maybe the only time since…
-
The People vs. Paul Crump 1962
Pretentious early documentary from the great William Friedkin. Portraits the problems around the case of Paul Crump, a black man waiting on death row, convicted of murder, using testimonies (either supporting Crump’s innocence or speaking against the death sentence) as basis for recreations of the actions that led to the conviction.
These flashbacks, a big part of the movie, may be the main problem with this. While surprisingly well crafted, they are redundant illustrations of what is said in the…