Christofer has written 11 reviews for films rated .
-
Brother 1997
Uma pena que um filme tão icônico do terrível período do fim dos estados soviéticos seja completamente ignorado pela cinefilia ocidental. Talvez a própria ruína espiritual corporificada nas ruas de São Petesburgo (hoje remodelada para o turista do oeste) e em Sergei Bodrov (falecido) justifique sua popularidade lá e a impopularidade fora. Afinal, a morte do cinema como utopia revolucionária foi sentenciada décadas e décadas antes, e precedendo os anos 90, as raras notícias do leste vieram com muita babação…
-
Tabu 1983
No décimo nono episódio do Debate Soberano, meu favorito dos que gravamos até agora, me reuni com o Savella e o Birão para discutir este estranho objeto do cinema brasileiro nos anos 80, definidor da visão Bressaniana da sua história e de seus possíveis rumos. O episódio também é uma forma de apresentação de temas que serão abordados no curso que nós estamos oferecendo, chamado Contelações do Cinema Brasileiro, cujo programa completo está neste link.
-
Kickboxer 3: The Art of War 1992
Algum herói do cinema brasileiro ficou atiçado com um espetinho de gato depois de pisar em peita de flamenguista porque perseguia piá pilantra nas vielas da favela? Algum enfiou o cacete na bateria salgueirense, em banqueiro, em cafetão, em argentino e em traficante? Quantos filosofaram para traficantes mais amigáveis sobre a guerra enquanto negociavam um canela seca? E sobre a malandragem com o polícia pilantra Milton Gonçalves depois do homem sumir com a arma e limpar a cena do crime,…
-
Bedside Things, Curitiba 2016
Na calada duma eterna tarde em Curitiba, jovens anônimos de terra estranha flanam entre os homens e os animais, pelas ruas, praças, prédios e parques, tentando encontrar e entender o feitiço regendo os outros, que parecem viver no encanto duma fantasia criada por uma das personagens, um agente duplo transitando na cidade e simultaneamente longe dela. Pois há espiões, sem voz, buscando nos rastros dos estranhos, um com os olhos e outro com as mãos, um sentido e um caminho…
-
Wolves at the Door 2016
Curto e grosso como deveriam ser. Virtudes do ausente filme X, que no tempo da vulgaridade conservadora de um Get Out, da cacofonia brega de um IT, da completa falta de bom senso dos inventores da roda que não aprenderam a decupar qualquer ação dramática, de The Witch a Babadook, fazem toda a diferença. Não vi um filme no gênero desde 31 que, basicamente, se dá a liberdade de ser irresponsável, que não se contenta apontando o dedo ou, Deus…
-
The Vatican Tapes 2015
The ugly and often unpleasant counterpart to Blackhat. If Michael Mann might have attempted to glimpse God by submerging recognizable tropes of his cinema into a world on the verge of indifference towards human perception, action, existence, if his characters eventually escaped their usual trappings getting lost inside a system fully defined by fleeting and blurry information materialized in digital imagery, Mark Neveldine goes the opposite path, certain there is nothing redeemable to be taken from it.
All kinds of…
-
The Pact II 2014
Certain acclaimed horror films from recent years (and most of the others, less fortunate ones who go with the tide), supposedly character-driven, turn every ellipsis into a jump to the next plot-point, annoying scream or old and tired scary effect, while suppressing anything that could happen to people who, you know, do not live inside a movie, according to the necessities of the writer. This is the exact opposite.
Not that it manages to avoid old and tired scary effects,…
-
The Captive 2014
Egoyan's DEVIL'S KNOT was a work of ultimate restraint, but this is almost the exact opposite. The unashamed weirdness of CAPTIVES just makes it impossible to ignore. This has a strange feeling of late Argento to it, transposing that outlandish sensibility of early gialli to the most banal premises of procedural thrillers, letting the filmmakers' thematic obsessions develop in the most bizarre ways possible, as if the narrative could go anywhere, structuring the whole thing less on plausibility and logic,…
-
Epidemic 1987
The picture of happiness which we harbor is steeped completely in the time which the course of our own existence has conferred on us. The happiness which could awaken envy in us exists only in the air we have breathed, with people we could have spoken with, with women who might have been able to give themselves to us. The conception of happiness, in other words, resonates irremediably with that of redemption. It is just the same with the conception…
-
The Seventh Continent 1989
Code Unknown's cryptic montage is already evident here, though not as strong as in that movie. The only character that reacts immediately to a juxtaposed shot is the child, like in the scene where the father sells the car, the pattern is interrupted in a way that none of the following scenes are, during the destruction of the house (until the aquarium is broken), because the girl is observing and reacting to something outside of systematic action, we are not…
-
The Complex 2013
Right in the opening, a family is unpacking their stuff in a new house, and the camera follows the daughter (the protagonist) through the rooms. At the beginning of the shots we see her, but when she starts moving and makes contact to her family, they interact directly with the camera, it turns objective shots into subjective ones during all the scene. As the movie progresses, these (spatial) relations between characters remain completely artificial, sometimes using more subtle means, with…