yeah just one of the grandest films i’ve ever seen in every way possible. also peter o’toole’s eyes were so intensely blue and his hair was as golden as his robe, really made him stand out in every shot.
-
-
Mad Max: Fury Road 2015
i feel like without fail every time i watch this i’m gonna go “courtney eaton?!?!” loved seeing this in theaters but holy shit i hope they do an imax rerelease still. can’t wait for furiosa
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
that drive back when you’re talking about the movie with your mom and quickly realize she doesn’t know any of the characters names, so now willy wonka is fighting elvis.
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 2003
elizabeth swann down horrendous introducing herself as elizabeth turner. and omg the fight scene where they go from flesh to skeletons in the moonlight was just beautiful. stunt and fight coordinators were on another level here
-
-
The Princess Diaries 2001
“because you saw me when i was invisible” kinda had me bawling at the end of this. very funny and sweet movie that still holds up
-
Love Lies Bleeding 2024
second rose glass film where a mentally ill loner becomes obsessed with the lesbian she just met
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
still an amazing movie but damn once you know what that imax experience feels like you cant go back.
-
The Quick and the Dead 1995
pretty sure i’ve seen the end of the film before but still had a great time watching this. raimi a madman for how many crazy shots he can out back to back in mere seconds.
-
The Favourite 2018
seeing this again and not bring as wtf about the ending and actually kinda feeling like i understood the mix of all that imagery. yorgos is a VISUAL guy and going from abigail stepping down on that rabbit, to anne holding down abigail, then the images of the rabbits dissolving until it seems overrun by them just hits so hard. bc not just how it’s mirroring power and abuse, but the rabbits represent death in a way and the way it ends with what seems to be WAY more rabbits, like they’re multiplying, just really sunk in thus time.
-
-
My Cousin Vinny 1992
vinny and mona rolling into town definitely made at least one of the townspeople have a stroke