oh the 35 year old drag queen who owned ‘falling into you’ on cassette and cd loved every fucking second of Aline??? what a SHOCK. this was completely audacious camp from start to finish and everything i want in an unhinged celeb biopic. haters can bisez mon cul.
-
-
Everything Everywhere All at Once 2022
couldnt fall in love with this the way a lot of other people have seemed to. there were a lot of writing/narrative choices that bothered me the entire run time (which dragged on too long) that couldnt be mitigated with amazing visuals, costumes, makeup, performances, or some funny gags. way too overhyped and way too under critiqued with regards to symbolism imo. lazy writing does that to an mfer.
edit: blech the more i think about it the more i…
-
Chicago 2002
musical theater cinema peaked with chicago like its just been completely downhill since 2002 and there needs to be a societal moratorium on movie musicals until someone figures out how to make magic like this again. czj and richard gere are so fucking scorching hot in this too like im about to morph into a gerbil with throat cancer…
-
-
-
Greener Grass 2019
midwestern gothic….a biting subtextual commentary on the repressed anxieties of well off suburban women in fly over country that is as accurate as it is absurd. this one probably isnt for everyone but if you grew up with the kind of politeness to the point of self sacrifice culture that is so specific to illinois in particular you’ll understand this one is legit a masterpiece
-
Hubie Halloween 2020
lol what like im NOT going to get drunk and watch hubie halloween on purim and dream about my werewolf boyfriend steve buscemi sure okay keep thinking wrongg
-
-
The Wedding Date 2005
genuinely one of the tackiest dumbest movies ever made and it has so many bublé needle drops that he should have just been in it but i dont care! this movie was a go-to college comfort flick and i love every second of it. dermot mulroney is so hot it makes me physically ill like he makes my cooter suicidal and sometimes you just have to watch some wish fulfillment meshugas with a miscast debra messing you can project yourself onto…
-
Rumor Has It... 2005
extremely weird and a huge mess but i had a good time! jen can be extremely watchable and compelling when given the right material and i enjoyed her in this. richard jenkins always delivers and kathy bates in this is me in drag. kevin costner is that same flavor of white man as bill paxton where its like despite my better instincts, okay you got me lets breed. wild how blunt testicular trauma is so central to the plot and…
-
Down with Love 2003
THE BEST MOVIE OF ALLL TIME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(i have to write a full length essay later but if i start writing an lb review i will die before i finish but like this is THEE movie of ALL movies)
-
Margaret 2011
this one just fucking rules. i love every performance but anna, j, and beannie served every second and the three hour extended cut could have been twice as long truly. the don giovanni a cenar teco needle drop blew my pussy to smithereens and mr j smith cameron is one of the few wife guy filmmakers who understands how good he has it to be married to a genius 😌