Some good Gracie material and I guess I have to look out for more Martha Raye (really have to watch MONSIEUR VERDOUX again, soon), as she is extremely charming despite saddled with a less than endearing role. The rest is hit and miss, no real stand-out in this one for my money (no Edgar Bergen, for example), and the half-assed romantic comedy subplot pretty clearly was a mistake.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Brandmale 1983
Fascinating film, very much of its time and still very much its own thing. I quite often was reminded of Rudolf Thome's work of the time - indeed, it almost seems to be set in the same world as BERLIN CHAMISSOPLATZ or ZWEI BILDER. Only that Moore's film, in the end, turns its back to this world, while Thome, despite an undeniable inner/ironic distance, keeps on facing it. Indeed, Hub Martin plays a colder, more cynical, and also more desperate…
Popular reviews
More-
Afire 2023
I keep thinking about Leon's tattoo. The way the framing and his partially unbottened shirt again and again lay bare its edges, without ever allowing us to take in its entirety. In a way the mostly hidden tattoo it is a perfect cinematic object: on the one hand it is a device of audience control, because it keeps up our interest in the protagonist and especially in his body, which is never exposed (unlike Devid's and Felix's) and which also…
-