I can watch this over and over and over again, and still find it marvelous!
Perfection!
-
Pleasantville 1998
-
-
Mr. Accident 2000
How can anyone hate on Yahoo Serious and his movies? I just love this kind of quirky characters, cartoonish slapstick, goofy scenarios and ott situations. I remember loving this back in the early 2000s, and I was not disappointed in watching it again after 20+ years.
Roger (Yahoo Serious) is so freaking funny, and Sunday (Helen Dallimore) is a cutie so sweet I just wanna hugh her and squeeze her like a plush. -
Roller Boogie 1979
What's wrong with you people? This was not that bad. Yeah, the plot is simple and dumb, and it's one of those derivative "a bunch of kids save something" flick, but it is pure 70s teensploitation disco boogie fun. Linda Blair is gorgeous, the music kicks ass and the skating / dancing scenes are good. And... well, I'm a sucker for spandex and lycra so, this is a must for me. Oh, and did I say Linda Blair is so freaking beautiful?
I just didn't like the ending. Why didn't they finish the movie at the contest? That final scene ruined it for me. -
Shaun of the Dead 2004
Wow, this gem of a horror comedy celebrates XX years in 2024.
One of my favorite dark comedy / horror comedy ever! -
-
6-Headed Shark Attack 2018
The best entry in the franchise. A decent script, with real character development and good acting. The CGI is still crap, the soundtrack is still subpar and randomly added to the scenes, and the main concept is outrageous. It's the Asylum and SyFy so, what else can we expect? Even so, an entertaining animal attack flick.
-
5 Headed Shark Attack 2017
Whaddayaknow? Some of these people can actually act. This can be remotely comparable to a decent movie. I liked this one.
-
2-Headed Shark Attack 2012
This one has Carmen Electra. She does... she's... well she's just there, being Carmen Electra. That's enough for me. I guess!
There's also the lesser O'Connell brother. He's ok-ish.
But none of these "actors" are actually playing the main character. Brooke Hogan is playing the main character. Apparently she's the daughter of Hulk Hogan. I just read that on the internet.
1 - There's boobs. Whoohoo!
2 - There' some gore. Not as much as needed, and pretty much bad… -
3-Headed Shark Attack 2015
I've seen some bad acting. And I've seen some really bad acting. Then there's this. Where do they get these "actors".
Well, Danny Trejo is in it for like 5 minutes. He does have a really cool scene though. I'm always ready for some Machete.
Jaason Simmons is also in this. I kinda like the guy. He was underused in this though.
Some wrestler is in it too. I don't know the guy. I hate wrestling.
And what's the deal… -
The Munsters 2022
I don't even know how to rate this. Really, I don't know if I like it or hate it.
I'm not sure if I was sleep induced or mesmerised.
I was never a Munsters fan. I'm more of an Addams Family fan. But that was not the problem here. There was so much potential and yet... Rob Zombie ruined it with with so many wrong choices.
Hum... I guess I'll compromise in between. 2,5/5. -
The Dukes of Hazzard: The Beginning 2007
It is neither the best nor the worst movie ever.
I've seen far worse, and I really mean it, a lot of crap!
This has a few ok-eish moments.
At some point I thought this was some nth generation "American Pie Presents". Sherilyn Fenn plays a cougar, and you can't go wrong with that.
The outtakes are funnier than the whole movie though.
You could do a lot worse, like say... watch the entire Twilight franchise ;)