Iβm Lisa (25)Β and I like writing reviews baked πΏπ¨
Recent Favourites :
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Christiane F. 1981
"Either I stop... or I die."
It's raw, shocking and so fucking sad. An extremely daunting film about the complete destruction of an 14 year old girl addicted to heroin. The fact that this film was based on a true story adds to the overwhelming sadness of the film. The scene where Detlev and Christiane are both withdrawing on the bed will be tainted in my memory forever.
-
Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2019
ABSOLUTELY STUNNING. Every shot is so damn beautiful, I have never been so simultaneously frustrated and filled with this much awe while watching a film. The fact that this film has little to no score just emphasizes the loneliness and longing of their relationship, every creak from the wooden floor, every stroke from the brush, the crashing of waves just heightens the tension and emotion in a way Iβve never felt before.Β
A romance film that defies every other romance film out there. This is just pure art.Β
This film has literally broken something in me, and I canβt wait to rewatch it.
Recent reviews
More-
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle 2004
FIRST TIME WATCHING IT SOBER :c but still ducky as fuck. We love Asian representation in stoner films.
-
The Conjuring 2013
So so good. Honestly a masterpiece. James Wan is truly the horror king. Goat fr π«‘π«‘ no matter how many times I rewatch this it gets me every time.
Popular reviews
More-
-
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2018
This has to be the most beautifully animated movie I have ever seen in my life and I am left speechless. Spider-Man is my favourite super hero this film justifies exactly why.