cinephile (intermediate)
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
MorePopular reviews
More-
Scream VI 2023
“Who gives a fuck about movies”
Forget recency bias, Scream 6 fucking rules. It delivers in my opinion, the most ruthless Ghostface we’ve had the pleasure of experiencing. Absolutely barbaric kills, incredible set pieces, exceedingly emotional character arcs that are heightened from Jenna Ortega’s and Melissa Barrera’s performance, marvelous use of the remaining legacy characters (I loved Kirby in this) and honestly the most intense, nail biting moments in the entire franchise. I don’t think I’ve ever been as stressed…
-
Infinity Pool 2023
The absolute insane son of Cronenberg molds an incredibly unique, hypnotizing and disturbing atmosphere, which I think is an articulation of violence and how much it dissipates our humanity. Alexander Skarsgard gives an intricate and nuanced performance with Mia Goth being immensely mystifying, but incredibly fun to watch. Cinematography was uncomfortably intimate and the editing set the tone significantly.
A film that’s clearly not for everyone, but definitely for me.