I'm gonna be honest I was only paying attention when Jodie Foster was on screen
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
The Kings of the World 2022
Such a gem. I love a good found family, and they don't really get better than this.
As the brothers leave the city where they've grown up, they head out into the Colombian country in search for a mythical kingdom to rule over. Leaving the streetlights behind they instead enter a thick, dreamlike mist that coats the concrete and the hilly mountains, hiding both darkness and hope underneath it.
I couldn't stop making comparisons to Heart of Darkness (or perhaps rather Apocalypse Now), and it would make a good double bill with The Green Knight as the more grounded film of the two.
Popular reviews
More-
The Square 2017
Is it possible to review this film fairly in nothing but a few sentences? I have my strong doubts but I'll give it a try.
If one was to review it in only one sentence, the only one accurate would be: "this is not a film for everyone". Sentences such as "it sucks" or "it's amazing" will be used by some, but they would not accurately and fairly describe this film that is complex without being difficult, funny while not…
-
The Trip to Greece 2020
Just like how The Trip to Spain was great because it was channeling Don Quixote, The Trip to Greece manage to become more than just restaurants and banter in it's channeling of The Odyssey. The main characters in Steve and Rob both have their own connection to it - Steve who is more obsessed with his mortality and knowledge of the old Greek epos want to see himself as the king Odysseus, taking detours to make sure he follows in…