Kinotherapy has written 23 reviews for films during 2020.
-
The Doll 2016
I watched this for some reason so now I got to review. Just painfully lazy and awful. There's not an original thought in this movie. It is every horror movie cliche about a haunted doll or house or whatever. The only thing I couldn't predict was the twist because of how stupid it was, and even if it was a good twist, I wouldn't care at this point.
So we meet an idyllic married couple who have the most perfect…
-
Abraham's Valley 1993
It was decent. The cinematography is often gorgeous and unmatched. The acting was pretty good too, I would praise the performances from every actor here.
For me however, this is just a concept I'm bored by, for I've seen it numerous times covered in French New Wave and Luis Bunuel films. A very beautiful woman with a weird neck gets married and explores her sexuality, love and morality. Now I'm not the kind of person to get bored by an…
-
Glass 2019
I know some people like this film so I hope I don't step on any toes with this statement, but truthfully, I don't see how anyone who was a fan of "Unbreakable" or even "Split" can enjoy this film
"Glass" was disappointing on a number of levels. Not just because it's the follow up to two great movies, for even if you didn't have an attachment to "Unbreakable" many thought Shyamalan, was finally rising up again, he makes "Glass" A…
-
Trainspotting 1996
The Timeless film that captured young audiences across the globe. Drug addicts or not, it seems like Trainspotting was the high everybody loved and nobody wanted to come down from.
To think that this movie is just about drugs, and to assume it's not for you based on that, I think you're making a huge mistake. When I first watched "Trainspotting" I didn't completely feel that way, but I figured there would be a disconnect between me and the characters…
-
Ikiru 1952
The Kurosawa film with an F-bomb.
In my top 2 Kurosawa films is not a samurai film, yet despite being a divergence from his adventure or even noir movies at the time, "Ikiru" remains to be one of the directors most acclaimed works to this day! (Besides Kurosawa made plenty of other works not along the genres he was so famous for) "Ikiru" meaning 'To Live' is a basic story about an elderly man dying of stomach cancer. A simple…
-
Samson 1961
From famed Polish director Andrzej Wajda the director "Ashes and Diamonds", "A Generation" and "Kanal" considered his 'war trilogy. "Samson" is yet another World War 2 film which I greatly enjoyed just as much and focuses more on the mistreatment of the Jewish.
The plot is a lot more subversive than his previous films, and contains stark black and white cinematography and craftily positioned cameras. One scene that stuck out to me is in which the Nazis are boarding up…
-
-
-
School Daze 1988
For a group dedicated to straight men, frat boys be doing some gay shit.
I'll make this quick. School Daze is an early Spike Lee film I always meant to see but skipped for some reason. I'm not a fan of college films at all, and this was sadly no exception. The only difference here is that it's an all black cast in the same setting and shenanigans with some racial commentary which I respect. It had a little more…
-
Fantasy Island 2020
There's a lot to digest here folks. Like an all you can eat night at Taco Bell. And this movie is the result.
What did I do during quarantine? Well I was taking some summer classes which is why I haven't posted anything in a while, but I also spent some quality family time watching tons of shit movies. Some Blumhouse, some knock off Blumhouse, (how flattering) It was hard to tell due to their lack of originality, but I…
-
Le Bonheur 1965
"Le Bonheur" hehehe
Agnes Varda's third film came out only three years after "Cleo from 5 to 7" but isn't talked about nearly as much. Many have seemed to have either forgotten it or care little for it, but I can't understand why.
"Le Bonheur" introduces us to the idyllic life of Francois and his family, consisting of his lovely wife and two children. At first I thought the film was going to be a vacation spot of a loving…
-
Rebels of the Neon God 1992
One of the most intriguing films I've seen in the past few weeks. What at first seemed like it was another typical Taiwanese film about wayward youth, become something much more profound and wondrous. "Rebels of the Neon God" follows a reserved but unfulfilled boy as he seeks out revenge on the kid who smashed his father's car mirror.
Sounds a little ridiculous but our protagonist, Hsiao Kang has quite a few motivations for his actions. For starters he has…