Kinotherapy has written 3 reviews for films rated during 2020.
-
Jojo Rabbit 2019
Meant to review this movie a lot sooner, but I was greatly anticipating this movie. Taika Waititi has been on a roll this decade and I was excited to see his take on the Nazi Regime. The concept interested me in that the film revolved around a boy being a strong Nazi enthusiast being bred for life of fascism, and he's accompanied by his imaginary friend Adolf Hitler. After watching "Jojo Rabbit" it wasn't quite everything I'd hoped it be,…
-
Motherless Brooklyn 2019
Edward Norton is one of my favorite actors, and I know how long he's been trying to get the chance to direct a film. So when I heard that this movie was to be directed by him, I decided I would support him regardless of any backlash the film might get. I tried to avoid reviews, but luckily the few I did see seemed to be favorable but not overwhelming.
After watching Norton's debut (second if you count "Keeping the…
-
Possession 1981
Prologue: Hey I'm back even though it's been quite a while. Will I write reviews regularly again? I hope so but there's no promise. If not I might start doing it on my Youtube Channel which you can check out in my bio
After having a slightly difficult time trying to find Zulawski's cult horror film "Possession" I was finally able to track it down, watched it and enjoyed myself. Now I might be one of the only people saying…