Kinotherapy has written 2 reviews for films rated during 2020.
-
Abraham's Valley 1993
It was decent. The cinematography is often gorgeous and unmatched. The acting was pretty good too, I would praise the performances from every actor here.
For me however, this is just a concept I'm bored by, for I've seen it numerous times covered in French New Wave and Luis Bunuel films. A very beautiful woman with a weird neck gets married and explores her sexuality, love and morality. Now I'm not the kind of person to get bored by an…
-
School Daze 1988
For a group dedicated to straight men, frat boys be doing some gay shit.
I'll make this quick. School Daze is an early Spike Lee film I always meant to see but skipped for some reason. I'm not a fan of college films at all, and this was sadly no exception. The only difference here is that it's an all black cast in the same setting and shenanigans with some racial commentary which I respect. It had a little more…