Kinotherapy has written 5 reviews for films rated during 2020.
-
Samson 1961
From famed Polish director Andrzej Wajda the director "Ashes and Diamonds", "A Generation" and "Kanal" considered his 'war trilogy. "Samson" is yet another World War 2 film which I greatly enjoyed just as much and focuses more on the mistreatment of the Jewish.
The plot is a lot more subversive than his previous films, and contains stark black and white cinematography and craftily positioned cameras. One scene that stuck out to me is in which the Nazis are boarding up…
-
Le Bonheur 1965
"Le Bonheur" hehehe
Agnes Varda's third film came out only three years after "Cleo from 5 to 7" but isn't talked about nearly as much. Many have seemed to have either forgotten it or care little for it, but I can't understand why.
"Le Bonheur" introduces us to the idyllic life of Francois and his family, consisting of his lovely wife and two children. At first I thought the film was going to be a vacation spot of a loving…
-
Rebels of the Neon God 1992
One of the most intriguing films I've seen in the past few weeks. What at first seemed like it was another typical Taiwanese film about wayward youth, become something much more profound and wondrous. "Rebels of the Neon God" follows a reserved but unfulfilled boy as he seeks out revenge on the kid who smashed his father's car mirror.
Sounds a little ridiculous but our protagonist, Hsiao Kang has quite a few motivations for his actions. For starters he has…
-
Stranger Than Paradise 1984
This was my first Jim Jarmusch movie I ever saw, and despite the fact that he is now one of my favorite directors, I didn't like this film so much when I first saw it, and it made my subsequent viewings of Jarmusch hard to get into. I certainly appreciated him and parts of this film in some way, but I just didn't enjoy it all that much. However after I started to love Jarmusch, even a movie like "The…
-
A Hidden Life 2019
True strength is kindness and empathy. True Bravery is doing what you know is right.