Kinotherapy has written 4 reviews for films with no rating.
-
The Zone of Interest 2023
I can't think of another movie to acutely compare "The Zone of Interest" to. There's no other film like it.
It's a perplexing film that I'm still trying to wrap my head around all the interesting stylistic choices and their purpose. It's Kubrickian in the sense that I feel like so much went over my head and a second viewing is required in order to grasp everything on screen. For that I don't feel like I can accurately give it a rating yet, but it already feels like it will be remembered as a landmark film decades later.
-
The Dancing Pig 1907
One of the earliest films you can call "Lynchian" and I don't mean that in an entirely austentatious way. Upon closer inspection "The Dancing Pig" seems to hold a bit of substance in it's four-minute runtime, something that elevates it beyond meme-worthy nightmare fuel.
For starters, many have pointed out how impressive the puppet features are on the pig suit. The eyes rolling, the tongue lolling, the teeth gnashing, the lip snarling. There isn't a whole lot of information on…
-
-