Co-host of the Cinema in Seconds podcast. Check us out!
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes 1970
I was expecting more from a Billy Wilder directed Holmes movie. Oh well. Its interesting seeing different interpretations of the Holmes and Watson characters, but I didn't really like these portrayals, especially Watson's. The mystery here wasn't fantastic. There were some good aspects though. It was quippy, and I did laugh at quite a few of them. I also liked Lee as Mycroft, and enjoyed the interactions between the two brothers.
-
Popular reviews
More-
Raging Bull 1980
Oh man, this is a tough one.
Raging Bull is a film which really makes me question my personal film criticism philosophy. I initially disliked this film when I saw it years ago and felt like I should give it a fair shake with a rewatch (much like I did with Chinatown).
Its easy for me to recognize the technical brilliance of this film. The cinematography is outstanding, especially the boxing scenes. De Niro and Pesci both give career performances.…
-