Creepy as fook
-
-
-
-
-
The Bodyguard 2016
Not a bad idea, choreographry not bad but could have been a lot better. It’s a typical Sammo HK film but lacked a decent script and surprised they didn’t tie the back story and end together better, missed a trick there. Felt a bit rushed or something. Worth a watch if you’re a Sammo nut.
-
-
Wuthering Heights 2011
A very difficult watch. Did not particularly enjoy watching it, but I CANNOT stop thinking about it ever since. It is haunting me. The wind is relentless, enough with the wind already, we get it, it’s wuthering, fine, jeez... I still hear it when I sleep.
-
Hot Water 1924
I think a lot of the other reviews have been unfair, whilst it’s not his best work and teeters on the edge of being too long, 3 distinct chapters (trip home / the car / at home with the in-laws) broke it up enough for me to appreciate all this film has to offer in observational humour and physical gags.
It’s true to say it’s set in a different era, but still for me incredibly relatable, which is what makes…
-
Bumping Into Broadway 1919
Short and sweet. 25min, the art of hilarious brevity. An early Lloyd silent of dubious photographic quality, but somehow only makes it all the more interesting. Like a prototype of what was to come in his many feature length films. Note the similarities to Jackie Chan’s Project A, particularly the end fight scene in the ballroom with the double staircase, between police & pirates. Harold Lloyd you genius. Get in!
-
-
-