21, he/him, cinephile, English/Spanish speaker, a fool who dreams
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire 2023
Way better than people are giving it credit for. It's definitely imperfect, very clearly missing some connective tissue, and it could stand to have more scenes where we see the group dynamic and some more world-building. Nevertheless, I found this incredibly gripping and just plain fun in its current presentation, and I'm deeply excited to continue following these characters' journeys on the extended cut and the sequel, which is impressive considering how little I was invested in this before. Phenomenal cast too, especially Sofia Boutella, a true Star.
-
The Edge of Seventeen 2016
A real miracle of a movie. One that really helped me when I first saw it growing up. I'm glad to see it still resonates. Kelly Fremon Craig should be working way more than she is.
Popular reviews
More-
Meet the Fockers 2004
Dustin Hoffman and Barbara Streisand have this deranged, chaotic energy to them in this movie that is simply unmatched.
-
Funny People 2009
Basically a live-action Bojack Horseman, featuring one of Adam Sandler's finest performances