I love giant robots and energy beings and they're all my friends.
-
-
Patlabor: The Movie 1989
I love the land of fiction where the police having cool robots is only horrifying sometimes instead of all the time.
-
-
Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time 2021
I can't believe how hard this stuck the landing. Of like, the entire franchise.
-
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo 2012
I love that these just keep getting aggressively weirder and are entirely unapologetic for that fact
-
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance 2009
This review may contain spoilers. I can handle the truth.
-
-
-
-
-
-
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 1999
The best of the prequels -- definitely benefits from having been shot on film