Trying not to spend unnecessary money right now.... but there was no way I wasn't seeing this baby on the big screen at least one more time
-
-
Thor: The Dark World 2013
Still remains the worst MCU movie. Horrendous writing with some of the worst, if not the worst, comedy in all of the MCU. Other than Loki and a few things here and there this is a generic, boring, bland movie in the worst way possible.
-
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
This... truly felt like filmmaking church. Seeing it in Dolby prime made me feel like a sandworm was about to break through the floor. Some of the best world building and lore in film just ever. Simple as that. Everything from the filmmaking, to the stellar performances from a huge ansombol, the lore, politics... just everything man. All of it came together to form a movie experience I'll never forget for the rest of my life. I needed this in more ways you can imagine. Can't wait to see it again
-
Iron Man 3 2013
Man Tony Stark does really dumb stuff in this movie. I get he's going through a lot but it could have been handled way better. Dude straight up breaks into someone's place and got lucky a fanboy found him. There is some really funny lines and the action set pieces remain a spectacul. But everything surrounding the story and a really lame paint by numbers villain I'd just boring. RDJ while still great here, it's hard to even get into…
-
The Avengers 2012
Continuing my MCU re watch and DAMN this is still so much fun. I never had this as one of my favorite MCU film but liked it so much more this time than back in the day.
There is some pretty bad Joss Weadon one liners but the banter overall is A1 and filled with great quotes. Still so impressive how the film balances so many big personalities and has enough to give everyone their due time. What I appreciated…
-
Captain America: The First Avenger 2011
Just gets duller by the watch. Chris Evans's Cap is my favorite MCU character and this does do a good job of setting up his story well but it`s just in such a bland boring movie. Other than the CGI and some awful dialogue, none of it is down right terrible but so much of it is not compelling at all. First hour truly feels like 2 plus by itself. I`d say this ages the worst out of the phase 1 films
-
Thor 2011
Still a solid watch, even liked it a little more than back in the day. The direction is actually pretty good and all of the family stuff hits like you want it to with decent action scenes. Unfortunately everything dealing with Earth including Natalie Portman's Jane just falls so flat. There a few scenes of humor that did make me laugh a good but but that's about it. Despite the many script problems it has, the performances from Hemsworth and Hiddleston and some good direction still makes it worth a watch.
-
Poor Things 2023
A beautiful, unique, and bizarre tale of self discovery that I couldn't keep my eyes off of for the most part. Emma Stone delivers a performance of a lifetime here. The progression of Bella's character is pretty much the mind of a new born into a grown adult with her own ideals and way of doing things. Emma's performance through each stage is as seemingless as it gets that words don't even do it justice. Truly mesmerizing in every way.…
-
-
The Last Airbender 2010
I knew it would be bad, but I was not ready to watch one of the worst movies I`ve ever seen. Watching it fresh off of watching the series made it so much worse
-
The Holdovers 2023
"You were, and always will be, penis cancer in human form."
Oh you bet your ass I'm using that one.
God damn it Giamatti has never made me cry like that. Truly might be one of his best, if not his best. Dealing with mental illness and loneless is something that plays no favoritism and isn't exclusive to just one or two walks of life. People who grew up fundamentally different in every way can share just two weeks together…