A perfect film.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
The Exorcist III 1990
A very strange and quite unsettling film. Some beautiful set-pieces and incredibly well constructed scares, but too often let down by what I felt was incredibly stilted dialogue, along with a confused antagonist and ridiculous and not at all scary ending.
Popular reviews
More-
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 2004
Still quite new to Wes Anderson’s work myself, though this one’s an immediate and firm favourite. Found the familial drama and Zissou’s warped and narcissistic perceptions of reality really compelling.
Not sure how, but somehow didn’t feel as annoyingly self-satisfied as his films often do to me.
An honest story. -
Memoria 2021
Truly, truly some of the most self-indulgent and uninspired filmmaking I’ve ever seen. The only joy I got out of watching this film was from betting with myself as to whether, on a scale of 1: pensive, to 10: very pensive, just how pensive Tilda Swinton would look whilst loitering in any one of a selection of shady rooms. All the more disappointing because it began to build up the foundations of what seemed at first to be a reasonably…