Very happy this finally got properly restored a couple years back, not that there wasn't a certain charm to the bootleg DVD ripped from the Japanese laserdisc I bought at a convention years ago but getting a crystal clear look at David Warner's goopy body as he rips his own skin and muscles off was something worth waiting for.
-
-
Last Gasp 1995
There are a lot of flash in the pan actors who showed up in memorable roles in classic blockbusters and then floundered in DTV trash because they don't have the talent or screen presence required to maintain a career. Robert Patrick is a weird example of someone that should've been one of those guys but managed to turn it around by actually being more talented than he's ever been given credit for.
Last Gasp is one of the last movies…
-
Underwater 2020
For better or worse Underwater is a James Cameron movie with all the character development cut out, fun as fuck though, we need 10 of these a year.
-
Moon Over Parador 1988
Cute but extremely forgettable little comedy that I've wanted to see for years solely to complete the Charo filmography, Raúl Juliá has extremely distracting BLONDE hair, director Paul Mazursky plays a part in drag because the original actress wasn't available and Richard Dreyfuss spends half the movie with make-up darkening his skin and a "Paradorian" accent that sounds like a bad Cheech Marin impression.
-
Flightplan 2005
The thing I love so much about Jodie Foster is that she has maybe the most determined demeanour of any living actor, you could cast her in a movie where her character is tasked with stopping a nuclear apocalypse with only a cardboard box, 6 rubber bands and a thimble and somehow there's no doubt in my mind that somehow she'll figure it out.
Flightplan is a bad movie, a dumb thriller so completely beneath Jodie Foster's talents and yet…
-
-
-
Dicks: The Musical 2023
it's taking every ounce of self-control I have not to comment "HOMOPHOBE!!!!!" on every single negative review of this on here.
-
The House Bunny 2008
Yep this definitely is a movie for girls produced by Adam Sandler!
I can't believe Anna Faris followed the one two punch of this and Smiley Face by starring on a terrible sitcom only people's parents watched for nearly a decade, someone get her a better agent!
-
Bleeders 1997
A movie in which a woman enthusiastically makes out with her husband after spending the last 15 minutes crying in another room while he eats a pickled fetus.
I've seen this movie probably more times than any human being on the planet, the VHS copy of it I picked up in middle school got run through my VCR more times than my Star Wars tape which might explain why I had so few friends growing up.
Bleeders isn't a good…
-
Lost in Space 1998
Nice seeing Dr. Drake Ramoray on the big screen, I see a long and storied career in feature films ahead of him.
-
Phantoms 1998
As terrible, poorly edited, nonsensical and messy as Phantoms is there's a single sequence, the big reveal of the monster causing all the havoc that sends chills down my spine.
Peter O'Toole is seen standing in the middle of the road calling out to the unseen creature who's turned the previously peaceful town of Snowfield, Colorado into a hellish ghost town, O'Toole is manipulating and bargaining with the creature in order to get it to show it's face. Suddenly he…