I didn’t know a film could be both unsettling and comforting in equal measure. Felt like the way I reacted to this film was a direct result of the pandemic seriously waning on my ability to watch through seriously-slow-burners without fidgeting. Interesting premise and the message was clear but felt like I couldn’t engage as much as the film commanded of us as an audience. It reminded me of Werner Herzog’s Family Romance.
-
-
-
Ad Astra 2019
Really enjoyed Ad Astra. Bit late to the party but nevertheless here as always. awe-inspiring visuals and iconic art direction. Lots of Malick-esque philosophical musings from Pitt’s character. Hoyte Van Hoytema never fails to impress with gorgeous cinematography that echoes glorious space odyssey-esque film emulsion. Can’t argue that this isn’t one of the most original films set in space I’ve seen in recent years. Just a shame the plot sucks.
-
Jumanji: The Next Level 2019
Freshly baked from the studios... doesn’t really satisfy at all! Then again, what was I expecting! I don’t watch these sorts of films (as pretentious and purist as that sounds), there just wasn’t anything else on at the Plex.
-
-
Monos 2019
Monos is an acute study of the human condition that is so powerful to the core it left me utterly speechless. The fragility of humans, the human condition and the aggression of nature all intertwined is both utterly organic as it is haunting. Mica Levi’s score is one of the most powerful in recent years. How I wished this film would go on and on I could’ve sat here for hours. Thanks Picturehouse Entertainment for helping bring this otherworldly marvel to the big screen!
-
The Farewell 2019
A beautifully observed film that reminds you of the true power of family whilst gently highlighting cultural differences between the East and West - family versus individuality. The trailer was right, Awkwafina’s performance was (indeed) a revelation and I can’t wait to see her in more films like this! Really enjoyable and never a dull moment..
-
Pain and Glory 2019
Watched this yesterday at Picturehouse Central and was deeply moved by the performances and story generally speaking. Reminded me fondly of Giuseppe Tornatore’s spellbinding Classic “Cinema Paradiso” and, more recently, Asghar Farhadi’s “Everybody Knows”. Go and see this film - absolutely essential viewing and a life-time performance best from Antonio Banderas.
-
The Other Side of the Wind 2018
I know this review is like super late since I saw it aaaages ago but The Other Side of the Wind is the greatest film never made... until now. It’s just incredible in every single way
-
Can You Ever Forgive Me? 2018
Heartwarming film... loved it every second; had this slowly burning pace that was gorgeous to witness. Melissa McCarthy MUST get an Academy Award or something... she’s a tour de force! Don’t be turned away by the fact her filmography up to this point has largely been comedy... definitely one to watch!
-
The Favourite 2018
Second time watching The Favourite, today was a preview screening however first time was at LFF. Have to say, wasn't all that impressed with The Favourite second time round, I was expectant of things I'd have missed the first time round from the film being enveloped in so much hype but I think the hype does garnish its qualities - and not in a good way.
This isn't to say I loved 'The Favourite' because believe me I did. I…
-
Roma 2018
Roma is one of those films those rare, spellbound gems that reassure you anything is possible visually - what a spectacle. What 'Roma' does so well I think is its ability to be a microcosm and macrocosm of Mexican life, the trials and tribulations of pain, loss and celebration within both domestic and epic scales.
In spite of the film's seemingly epic arthouse facade, the film is really quite humble and sees Cuaron hark back to moments in his earlier…