He/him. 27 year old film lover, aspiring screenwriter/director. VHS Villager.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Logan 2017
Logan posits that men of violence cannot run away from said violence. It follows you like a specter and you take it with you to your grave. Logan himself fights a younger clone of himself, a reflection to the violent monster of his past, which only reinforces that inevitability of violence of death.
That violence has a ripple effect, it touches everything Logan does and the people he comes in contact with. Be it companions, those we love or just…
-
Triple Threat 2019
Triple Threat is a down and dirty, lean and mean, fight scene machine. I had a really great time watching these action stars do their thing.
The standouts, surprisingly, are Tiger Chen and Tony Jaa. They have a buddy dynamic that I found myself laughing at quite often. Jaa especially handles comedy really well without it distracting from the plot. Another standout was Michael Jai White, who has endless charisma, and his big fight was so damn brutal. Make this…
Recent reviews
More-
One More Shot 2024
A rock solid sequel to a masterclass in tension and technical wizardry. The scale is bigger, a little more dimension is given to the principal players (Harris and Mansur particularly) with some solid dramatic heft.
I didn’t find myself as wrapped up in the “one shot” gimmick as I was in the first but there are some shots and changes ways that Nunn transfers perspectives that I thought were really cool and you can really only do with this technical…
-
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum 2019
Still an absolute blast from start to finish with some standout action sequences within a franchise chock full of them. The opening deluge is outstanding, but I still think the Casablanca sequence is my favorite, with Halle Berry kicking copious amounts of ass. Even if I can’t get a movie about her, I still want to see Berry in more action films like this because she is so convincing and badass.
The finale still kinda puts a sour taste in…
Popular reviews
More-
Halloween 1978
Everytime I rewatch this, I continue to fall in love with this film.
The beauty of Halloween is in its simplicity. It’s not weighed down by heavy, obnoxious exposition about Michael. We only get vague ideas of The Shape’s character. It’s a dead horse at this point, but keeping The Shape as characterless as possible is what makes him so damn scary. He is the personification of fate, a reaper who has come to bring untimely demises to the town…
-
No Time to Die 2021
No Time To Die is about as perfect a finale that the Craig era could have asked for.
Fukunaga stuns with brilliantly tense and masterfully constructed action setpieces that consistently had me on the edge of my seat, gasping, exclaiming, and chuckling with pure cinematic bliss. In particular the pre credits sequence is pure insanity, there’s a car chase towards the end of the second act that had me shifting in my seat nervously, and a standout one take in…