Matthew Vaughn your goodwill from First Class is on its last straw.
-
-
-
Showing Up 2022
Devastated this didn’t quite work for me quite like Reichardt‘s precious work. Full of heart and much funnier than I thought it’d be but also just too loose with not enough holding it all together.
Michelle Williams and Hong Chau tho: dynamite! -
-
Poor Things 2023
Baffling that this is the movie film twt is up in arms over. Absolutely hysterical from start to finish and just straight up the most gorgeous piece of work I’ve seen in a while.
-
-
-
All of Us Strangers 2023
Went into this expecting something along the lines of Weekend so ngl it definitely threw me off on a loop. Conceptually much weirder than I expected and operates on incredibly surreal dream logic.
A beautiful nightmare, anchored by two terrific performances in a film that probably shouldn’t work but does anyway. Movie magic baby! -
The Zone of Interest 2023
A very timely release considering the atrocities that are currently happening. Disembodied screams, constant unexplained rumblings, ashes of bodies we’ll never see, and a literal descent into darkness.
Both the most subtle and unsubtle movie I’ve seen. Glazer is entirely uninterested in showing horrors through a cinematic lens, with every shot clinical, precise and unflinching.
Final sequence rocked me to my core. -
-
The Iron Claw 2023
This movie is proof that a traditional biopic with zero frills can work when they’re done this well with career-best performances from every single cast.
Shocking how the most depressing movie of 2023 somehow still pales in comparison to how much more heartbreaking the actual story is. An ode to shitty parenting, brotherly love and Zac Efron’s lost Oscar nomination. -
Ferrari 2023
Found it immensely interesting that Mann chose to focus on this specific period of Ferrari, with the more obviously “cinematic” parts not shown at all!
Formally not be as showy as his other works but the way he weaponised guilt and grief is just exceptional. We don’t deserve Penelope Cruz.