Mike has written 189 reviews for films during 2020.
-
Wonder Woman 1984 2020
This is dumb, which is disappointing since the first movie is anything but dumb. It’s also kinda fun? I guess I could use a dumb cheesy superhero action movie but I was really hoping it’s more than that. At the very least it’s very competently made and everyone does genuinely give it their all.
-
Another Round 2020
I’ve never seen alcoholism depicted this way this well before. Mads Mikkelsen is a goddamn national treasure and I hope he gets the recognition he so rightfully deserves for one of the best performances I’ve seen this year. And the ending! What an ending!! Fuck it this is my favourite movie of 2020.
-
-
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 2020
Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis....so so stunning and incredibly mesmerising to watch. Both completely disappeared into their roles with Chadwick giving the best performance of his life.
Still, wished I loved it more. The monologues, pacing, writing: all clearly meant for plays and wasn’t really translated that well for me. -
-
Euphoria: Trouble Don't Last Always 2020
Got my PS5 and completely forgotten about movies ❤️ but I’m back hoes
-
-
-
Happiest Season 2020
Started of extremely funny, got extremely frustrating (hate it when characters just don’t TALK to each other) and just ended up extremely real.
Grateful for this one. -
Mank 2020
From the cast, the cinematography to the exquisite emulation of the time period (this is shot digitally!): this is technically one of the best film released this year. Never a boring frame and always something to be enamoured about, and yet....a disappointing return from the king himself.
Don’t get me wrong, this is still very great but oh boy was it hard to get into. The weird structure and the heavy emphasise on old Hollywood politics made this one a lot… -
-