Jeffrey Wright is predictably great (nice to see him lead a movie for once!) but Sterling K. Brown! Pure charisma that oozes off the screen!
Really love what the movie says about how we’re only confined within the arts that others want to see from us but wished it landed the ending a little harder. Laughing my ass off for most of the runtime.
-
American Fiction 2023
-
-
-
-
-
Pride & Prejudice 2005
I'll admit to putting this off for the longest time because of my indifference towards Joe Wright's body of work (especially his output for the past decade good lord) but I couldn't have predicted to love this as much as I did.
The last shot of Mr Darcy walking towards the camera with the most stunning piece of music playing? Changed my life. Ayo Edebiri was right to stan. -
The Holdovers 2023
This movie has been sitting on my mind lately so I decided to put it back on with the siblings and my god. Just such a warm, loving movie. Hits me a lot harder the second time around by its earnestness. We’re gonna get Dominic Sessa to the Oscars!
-
-
-
City on Fire 1987
Finally managed to catch a movie that allows Chow Yun Fat to play against type. Grungy, violent and paints its action and characters in ways that’s atypical with usual Hong Kong fares.
Gorgeous gorgeous film with truly reprehensible characters. No men is good and everyone is capable of evil. Lots to think about. -
-
Yi Yi 2000
Where does one even start with a piece of art as monumental as this? I deliberately wrote nothing for Terrorizers since I was at a complete loss for words and I really wanted to at least watch this first before even attempting to formulate my thoughts.
A movie so dense, about so many different things and most importantly how life itself is something that is too big for anyone to navigate effortlessly. Moments that would be played bigger in less…