Unfortunately not gay enough.
-
-
Anatomy of a Fall 2023
Astounding movie. Sandra Hüller is sensational. In an award season where nominations goes to showier performances I hope works like her, Cillian Murphy and Greta Lee gets their moment to shine.
So much of the film is us watching her suppress pain and guilt in these tight, invasive closeups. Expressing the worse of someone you loved in the scrutiny of public, one of the most painful thing you can do!
Rambled on for a bit but god I’m just so floored. Every act better than the last. Oh and there is indeed a very hot French lawyer. -
Maestro 2023
Hats off to Cooper for not making another conventional biopic but it’s been a while since I’ve watched something so uninterested in delving into anything about its titular character. I know nothing more about Bernstein than before I pressed play on this.
Formally incredible, some tremendous scenes towards the latter half and Mulligan carried this on her back. -
-
The Holdovers 2023
Delightful movie! Like a good whiskey on a cold night.
Ran a little too long for me to truly put it up there with the best of the year but I can see why it’s so beloved by many. Gonna be a Christmas staple for years ahead. -
Being John Malkovich 1999
Nothing has ever clicked into place harder than when I saw Charlie Kaufman's name pop up in the credits. Outrageous how funny and balls to the wall crazy this was. A fever dream of a movie that deserves its hall of fame.
-
-
Priscilla 2023
I’ve always been Coppola-pilled so this will come as no surprise but Priscilla rocks. A spiritual successor to Marie Antoinette with two of the most quietly devastating performances of the year.
The way she captures a vignette is just breathtaking, stunning stunning images for such a devastating story about a child(!) having her entire life taken away from her. Hope Elvis (both the man and the movie) is burning in hell. -
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 2023
Was hoping that Wan would end the DCEU with a bang but all this movie did was finish with a whimper.
Very obviously dissected to pieces and reassembled into a focus group product that ultimately failed to impress anyone. A disappointing step down from the banger that is the first Aquaman. -
The Boy and the Heron 2023
Men will literally make a 2 hour movie about his deepest darkest thoughts instead of going to therapy.
Didn’t find this nearly as incomprehensible as many were saying but it’s definitely dense to a fault. The final 30 minutes going full throttle especially could’ve really used some breathing room.
Too much to wrap my head around to even have anything coherent to say at this point without a rewatch but I just think it’s extraordinary to still be living in… -
The Royal Hotel 2023
Green is 2/2 with this now, just pure mastery at accomplishing so much dread with so little. Loses its handle on the steering a little towards the end and doesn’t quite have the quiet simplicity of The Assistant but whew!
-
It Lives Inside 2023
Was praying for the movie to break any new grounds throughout its runtime but it just never did. So uninterested to veer into any directions and played so painfully straight.