This movie is the literal definition of a bisexual mess and as someone who identifies as one….what a fucking script. A situation we have all been in: anxiety and pure fucking chaos.
Rachel Sennott is absolutely incredible, the score is mesmerising and if I have one complain it’s the cinematography: distractingly bland and unmemorable in an otherwise great movie.
-
Shiva Baby 2020
-
Mortal Kombat 2021
Got an early screening and all I wanted walking in was Mortal Kombat characters beating the shit out of each other with crackhead energy level of plot on a big budget.....and it’s almost that?
The second act goes on way too long and really soured my experience, there’s some questionable CG for a film of this budget, really weird editing and just...a horrible score (except for the final fight tho that fucking slaps).
But! What it nails it fucking nails!… -
Panic Room 2002
Simple and almost brilliant with how it was executed. Just lacked a little something to make it whole and honestly did not age all that well with the goofy CGI sequences but damn Fincher just does what he does so masterfully it almost more than makes up for it.
-
Minari 2020
What a special movie.
Shot in such a beautiful, tender and dreamy way while complemented by the EXCELLENT score that brings me so much joy everytime it plays.
Steven Yuen, Han Ye-Ri, Youn Yuh-Jung, Alan S. Kim, Noel Cho were absolutely perfect and in a just world every single one of them would have an Oscar nomination right now.
As an Asian that grew up as a banana (as we Malaysian calls it), I cannot even begin to describe how close this film… -
-
Godzilla vs. Kong 2021
1) God I missed the theatre so much
2) Feel free to enter the movie about 20-30 minutes late. Seriously what a fucking bore. The first fight was when it gets fun to watch but the turning point for me was easily the Hollow Earth sequence. It’s just big expensive unapologetic dumb CGI fights from there onwards and I’m all for it. I was cackling with glee at how AWESOME everything was. -
-
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice 2016
With Justice League releasing tomorrow I thought I would revisit this absolute mess of a project. A movie that is essentially a collection of cool comicbook moments translated to the big screen with zero thoughts on how to craft the story around them. Dark Knight Returns! Injustice! Death of Superman!! Fuck it we want em all throw the Justice League teaser in there too!
And yet: I simply can’t bring myself to hate it. This ambitious project that is doomed to… -
-
-
Raya and the Last Dragon 2021
The writing is this left much to be desired, jumping from scene to scene so quickly with barely any room to breath. Not to mention that the overall message of trust is...maybe not the greatest.
But: this is still a blast to sit through, with some amazing voice works and genuinely one of the best looking modern Disney animation I’ve seen yet. The water!!!!! The hair!!!!!!!! -
Nomadland 2020
Tender and honest in a way I’ve never seen done on film before while bringing out some fears that I’ve never quite had to think about.
Every frame is filled with so much empathy for these people that are just living and surviving. And the score! Sparse but hits so incredibly hard everytime! One of the year’s best, Choé Zhao has made something very special here.