Mike has written 9 reviews for films rated .
-
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania 2023
Truly heinous. The ugliest blockbuster I’ve seen in ages. A slush of brown and orange with no one looking like they’re standing in the same room.
-
Jurassic World Dominion 2022
Half a star for the Atrociraptor chase in Utah, which was what I wanted more of from the premise.
And another half for the Therizinosaurus sequence which was INCREDIBLY well done. So fucking rad that it genuinely felt like belong in another better movie instead of this boring, tepid and creatively bankrupt nostalgia bait that kinda forgot that we’re here for dinosaurs instead of…locusts and…family? -
-
-
Chaos Walking 2021
Legitimate one of the most unintentionally hilarious movie I’ve seen in a long time
-
Guns Akimbo 2019
Wasn’t going to watch this because the director is a racist bully but got free tickets I needed to use so here I am I guess.
Anyway stay at home and do yourself a favour, don’t watch this amateur edgy student film that looks like a straight to dvd project made by a Michael Bay wannabe. -
Wounds 2019
Holy shit this was a fucking blast what a big fucking MESS. A horror movie about phones being bad where it inevitably checks off every horror movie cliches you could imagine.
What makes it so bad (GOOD) is just how HORRIBLE the writing is istg. Watch it hammered it’ll be tons of fun I guarantee it. -
-