Mike has written 56 reviews for films rated .
-
-
-
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 2023
Was hoping that Wan would end the DCEU with a bang but all this movie did was finish with a whimper.
Very obviously dissected to pieces and reassembled into a focus group product that ultimately failed to impress anyone. A disappointing step down from the banger that is the first Aquaman. -
The Marvels 2023
Was going alright for a good chunk of it and then completely lost the plot towards the end. Started jangling keys and barely resembled anything close to an actual real movie. Shame because the first half genuinely had something going for it. Kick-ass action scene!
-
-
-
The Super Mario Bros. Movie 2023
Very unserious piece of work. Could probably tell me it’s written by AI and I’d believe you.
-
Holy Spider 2022
Started off really strong and then veered into a direction that could’ve been pretty interesting but ended up doing nothing with it. Man did I really feel the runtime.
-
Stars at Noon 2022
A miss from Denis here, a movie that didn’t do much for me, looks cheaply made, with two leads that didn’t really work that well together.
Delightfully horny tho. Great jazz score too. -
Don't Worry Darling 2022
Didn’t dislike this as much as most people but it’s still a big pile of nothing. Most disappointed that Pugh is clearly giving it her all and was just completely wasted by a movie that doesn’t deserve the level of energy she was giving.
-
Blonde 2022
Genuinely mixed on this despite liking a lot of it. It is essentially…a 3 hour torture porn. One that is extraordinarily well filmed, with impeccable style and technique and Ana De Armas’s most harrowing performance yet!
It’s also utterly up it’s own ass, has very little respect on Marilyn as a human being and a tad bit too long but idk! It’s unlike any other biopics I’ve seen that’s for sure so credit where it’s due.
Oh well, I’m confident the internet will have a perfectly normal and respectful discussion about this online. -