Mike has written 164 reviews for films rated .
-
Showing Up 2022
Devastated this didn’t quite work for me quite like Reichardt‘s precious work. Full of heart and much funnier than I thought it’d be but also just too loose with not enough holding it all together.
Michelle Williams and Hong Chau tho: dynamite! -
-
Napoleon 2023
These battle scenes are what dreams are made of. Fully levitating in my seat watching such magnificent big scale epics on the big screen.
The rest of Napoleon is basically Scott’s second attempt at a campy biopic ala House of Gucci so what you make of the latter will be exactly what you’ll feel about the former. Another movie with killer line deliveries but too afraid to fully commit to the tone. -
-
-
-
They Cloned Tyrone 2023
Almost stuck the landing but felt like it running in place for far too long to truly be great.
Still, shoutout to Jamie Fox for being the only one in the Netflix machine working with fresh directors churning out some cool shit. -
-
Polite Society 2023
Cute. Gets better as it goes but for a movie who’s entire thing is about stunts the action is unfortunately just not very impressive!
-
No Hard Feelings 2023
Back in the theatre watching a censored raunchy studio comedy lead by a movie star. Real movies are so back.
-
-