Mike has written 96 reviews for films rated .
-
-
-
-
Maestro 2023
Hats off to Cooper for not making another conventional biopic but it’s been a while since I’ve watched something so uninterested in delving into anything about its titular character. I know nothing more about Bernstein than before I pressed play on this.
Formally incredible, some tremendous scenes towards the latter half and Mulligan carried this on her back. -
-
Ashes of Time 1994
Very happy the Wong Kar-wai got another chance on a sweeping epic with The Grandmaster. Ashes of Time on the other hand…very odd!
Pretty colours and has a lot of what makes the man tick but felt a little like he was out of his depth with this one. Maggie Cheung completely stole the movie obviously. -
Incantation 2022
It’s alright. Would’ve probably enjoyed this more if it dropped the whole pretence on the whole found footage thing (or at least kept it minimal).
Found a large chunk of this wholly unbelievable just from how it’s shot. Ambitious for what it was going for tho but less could’ve been more! -
The Creator 2023
Not a single original bone in its body, untimely release with a strong pro-A.I. plot, and a good dose of Asian othering.
I should probably dislike this more but I’m just so won over by a movie with an actual identity and constant otherworldly imagery. Astonishingly well made film, stunning to look at. -
The Nun II 2023
Truthfully really think Chaves has got what it takes to succeed Wan but man just does not know how to play on his strengths!
Very silly movie that absolutely lost the plot in its third act but there’s still enough terrific sequences in here to win me over. -
Margot at the Wedding 2007
90 minutes of Baumbach’s characters saying the vilest shit to each other with a bunch of my favourite character actors so I’m a little sad that it didn’t fully grab me. Ok flick.
-
Medusa Deluxe 2022
This “style” has been done to death at this point so it no longer impresses me much at this point sorry, can’t express much emotion watching someone walking from their backs for the 15th time!
Incredible credit sequence tho. -