Mike has written 138 reviews for films rated .
-
Poor Things 2023
Baffling that this is the movie film twt is up in arms over. Absolutely hysterical from start to finish and just straight up the most gorgeous piece of work I’ve seen in a while.
-
The Zone of Interest 2023
A very timely release considering the atrocities that are currently happening. Disembodied screams, constant unexplained rumblings, ashes of bodies we’ll never see, and a literal descent into darkness.
Both the most subtle and unsubtle movie I’ve seen. Glazer is entirely uninterested in showing horrors through a cinematic lens, with every shot clinical, precise and unflinching.
Final sequence rocked me to my core. -
The Iron Claw 2023
This movie is proof that a traditional biopic with zero frills can work when they’re done this well with career-best performances from every single cast.
Shocking how the most depressing movie of 2023 somehow still pales in comparison to how much more heartbreaking the actual story is. An ode to shitty parenting, brotherly love and Zac Efron’s lost Oscar nomination. -
-
The Holdovers 2023
This movie has been sitting on my mind lately so I decided to put it back on with the siblings and my god. Just such a warm, loving movie. Hits me a lot harder the second time around by its earnestness. We’re gonna get Dominic Sessa to the Oscars!
-
Being John Malkovich 1999
Nothing has ever clicked into place harder than when I saw Charlie Kaufman's name pop up in the credits. Outrageous how funny and balls to the wall crazy this was. A fever dream of a movie that deserves its hall of fame.
-
The Boy and the Heron 2023
Men will literally make a 2 hour movie about his deepest darkest thoughts instead of going to therapy.
Didn’t find this nearly as incomprehensible as many were saying but it’s definitely dense to a fault. The final 30 minutes going full throttle especially could’ve really used some breathing room.
Too much to wrap my head around to even have anything coherent to say at this point without a rewatch but I just think it’s extraordinary to still be living in… -
The Killer 2023
Smooth and frictionless, the king of thriller is back!
Hilariously might be Fincher’s most autobiographical work, needing to go above and beyond to prove that he’s still got this after a botched body of work (no offense to Mank of course which I liked). -
-
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar 2023
Unbelievably exciting to see Wes deploying sone fresh faces and still outdoing himself this late into his career. Just marvellous movie making.
-
Interstellar 2014
Been a while since I last saw this and shockingly this is my first time watching it in a theatre and my god. Just floored me and I completely came around to it. One of those movies that just demands big screens and even bigger sounds.
The video diary and the docking sequence are quite literally “best scenes of all time” territory. Zimmer’s best work still. Breathtaking stuff that does still get a little silly but man oh man! Cinema! -
Battle Royale 2000
Shockingly solemn and depressing for the subject at hand and how often it revels in murdering teenagers (which I’m all for btw fuck them kids).