Mike has written 229 reviews for films rated .
-
All of Us Strangers 2023
Went into this expecting something along the lines of Weekend so ngl it definitely threw me off on a loop. Conceptually much weirder than I expected and operates on incredibly surreal dream logic.
A beautiful nightmare, anchored by two terrific performances in a film that probably shouldn’t work but does anyway. Movie magic baby! -
Ferrari 2023
Found it immensely interesting that Mann chose to focus on this specific period of Ferrari, with the more obviously “cinematic” parts not shown at all!
Formally not be as showy as his other works but the way he weaponised guilt and grief is just exceptional. We don’t deserve Penelope Cruz. -
American Fiction 2023
Jeffrey Wright is predictably great (nice to see him lead a movie for once!) but Sterling K. Brown! Pure charisma that oozes off the screen!
Really love what the movie says about how we’re only confined within the arts that others want to see from us but wished it landed the ending a little harder. Laughing my ass off for most of the runtime. -
-
-
City on Fire 1987
Finally managed to catch a movie that allows Chow Yun Fat to play against type. Grungy, violent and paints its action and characters in ways that’s atypical with usual Hong Kong fares.
Gorgeous gorgeous film with truly reprehensible characters. No men is good and everyone is capable of evil. Lots to think about. -
-
The Holdovers 2023
Delightful movie! Like a good whiskey on a cold night.
Ran a little too long for me to truly put it up there with the best of the year but I can see why it’s so beloved by many. Gonna be a Christmas staple for years ahead. -
The Royal Hotel 2023
Green is 2/2 with this now, just pure mastery at accomplishing so much dread with so little. Loses its handle on the steering a little towards the end and doesn’t quite have the quiet simplicity of The Assistant but whew!
-
-
You Hurt My Feelings 2023
Hysterical and very unassuming in how hard it hits. Sometimes lying to people we love even in the guise of being supportive isn’t always the right call but we still do it anyway! Who knew?
-
When Evil Lurks 2023
Love a good feel-bad movie. Incredible practical gore, just unrelentingly brutal on so many levels.