Mike has written 102 reviews for films rated .
-
-
-
-
-
Pride & Prejudice 2005
I'll admit to putting this off for the longest time because of my indifference towards Joe Wright's body of work (especially his output for the past decade good lord) but I couldn't have predicted to love this as much as I did.
The last shot of Mr Darcy walking towards the camera with the most stunning piece of music playing? Changed my life. Ayo Edebiri was right to stan. -
Yi Yi 2000
Where does one even start with a piece of art as monumental as this? I deliberately wrote nothing for Terrorizers since I was at a complete loss for words and I really wanted to at least watch this first before even attempting to formulate my thoughts.
A movie so dense, about so many different things and most importantly how life itself is something that is too big for anyone to navigate effortlessly. Moments that would be played bigger in less… -
Anatomy of a Fall 2023
Astounding movie. Sandra Hüller is sensational. In an award season where nominations goes to showier performances I hope works like her, Cillian Murphy and Greta Lee gets their moment to shine.
So much of the film is us watching her suppress pain and guilt in these tight, invasive closeups. Expressing the worse of someone you loved in the scrutiny of public, one of the most painful thing you can do!
Rambled on for a bit but god I’m just so floored. Every act better than the last. Oh and there is indeed a very hot French lawyer. -
Priscilla 2023
I’ve always been Coppola-pilled so this will come as no surprise but Priscilla rocks. A spiritual successor to Marie Antoinette with two of the most quietly devastating performances of the year.
The way she captures a vignette is just breathtaking, stunning stunning images for such a devastating story about a child(!) having her entire life taken away from her. Hope Elvis (both the man and the movie) is burning in hell. -
May December 2023
Deceptively funny and knows how to ride the line so phenomenally well with how insidious the whole thing was. Sick to my stomach rn.
And Charles Melton!! Imagine going up against two of our greatest living actors and actually stealing the movie away from them. The way he embodies a teenager trapped in time? Academy award. -
Mad Max: Fury Road 2015
THE movie that started my love for all things cinema. Still unbelievably vicious and meticulously crafted. Junkie XL has secured his seat next to god for his work here.
-
Killers of the Flower Moon 2023
Astounding work. Greatest movie ending I’ve seen this year. Late-Scorsese works just devoted to showing how evil and unredeemable people can be.
-
The Dark Knight 2008
Managed to catch this on the big screen again as god intended and what a picture. Fires on all cylinders all the way through.