Actor. Writer. Fan of sports, movies, and hip-hop. Check out my blog! Mikemekus.blog
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
The Wolf of Wall Street 2013
This is the best Marty film ever made. At 70-years-old, he came out and made the masterwork of his career. Three hours has never felt quicker than it does here.
This is the one we’re gonna remember Leo for, thirty years from now. We’re not gonna give a fuck that he was Howard Hughes or that he won an Oscar for putting himself through anguish... we’ll remember him for this one (and OUaTiH, to be fair). We’ll remember him delivering…
-
Moneyball 2011
Second time watching this movie since the pandemic started last March. Last time I loved it but thought it was a 4.5/5 that was closer to a 4/5 than a 5/5, but I was wrong! It’s a 5/5 film, folks!
This is perfect. On both occasions, the ending left me weepy and crying pretty heavily. Kerris Dorsey singing “The Show” is one of the more beautiful moments in film that I can ever recall.
Brad Pitt is also one of…
Recent reviews
More-
Love Lies Bleeding 2024
Doesn’t QUITE have the steam to sustain the genuinely awesome first act, but I mostly had a great time. Some insane body-horror-ish stuff that’s going on here that’s effective and inspired performances from our four leads. Legitimately deranged wig on Ed Harris but I do love my guy, regardless.
Stewart has got something, for sure. Good actress. Rose Glass has got some vision, thank the lord. The movie looks great and is shot beautifully.
It will obviously be compared to DRIVE-AWAY DOLLS because of the release dates and I’m happy to report… it is much, MUCH better!
-
Showing Up 2022
Still loved it but did love it a bit more on first watch. Its overall rating stayed the same, but moved down below a couple things from 2023. Still adore the Williams, Hirsch, Chau, and Magaro performances and even the Andre 3000 performance, but felt just a tad slighter and less soulful than I had remembered.
Still, I do love and adore this movie. Just a movie made in a lab for somebody who’s an artist.
Popular reviews
More-
Blonde 2022
Absolutely imperfect, but also maybe the most compelling movie I’ve watched this year (maybe?) and perhaps even the best. Still, one of the only movies where I’d understand a 1/5 rating as much as a 5/5. I get it. It just was a pretty spectacular viewing experience for me. Felt out of breath the entire runtime and also incapable of ever looking away. Despite the vulgarity and grotesqueness at moments, it’s also an agonizingly beautiful movie, especially in terms of…
-