Favorite films
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
After recently enjoying films like Good Luck Chuck or Saving Silverman I think I might be on the verge of starting some sort of ill-defined 2000's Raunchy Comedy marathon and so I was looking for more of those sort of films via Letterboxd. However when I looked up the info for this one I was sure I'd seen it before, even though it wasn't flagging up on my Watched list. I now realise I actually hadn't seen it before and…
A newly widowed Robert De Niro and his soon to be married grandson Zac Efron end up on a crazy road trip in this Coming-of-Age Sex Comedy.
I have to say this was much better than I expected. The two leads play against type, the humour is random and/or inappropriate, plus it has a cute Zoey Deutch, a slutty Aubrey Plaza, and a drug dealing Jason Mantzoukas!
If you're in the mood for a late night Comedy this is definitely worth a look. (Although they did miss an obvious joke - "Swasdicka" was right there!).
So far the Phase 2 films of the Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU) have both been sequels; 'Iron Man 3' was more of the same but with a fun Shane Black twist; 'Thor: The Dark World' took an unexpected but slightly muddled Sci-Fi route. However, the second solo Cap film was a completely different genre from his entertaining WW2 origin and a completely different tone from the other films. Marvel tend to go for the more humorous approach but this was…
A sweary prison-set epilogue to Iron Man 3 where we find Trevor Slattery enjoying his notoriety and being interviewed by a documentary film maker.
I was pleasantly surprised by this. It worked well with a fun yet dark tone and a 1970's feel to it. It serves to tie up loose ends from the Iron Man trilogy, whilst also setting up a possible future film.
The twist in Iron Man 3 pleased some, angered some and surprised most. I was…