The stunning craftsmanship and world building display in "Dune Part Two" is making me re-evaluate my praise of the first one. In 2021, I was over the moon for that adaptation, and while I still find it technically impressive, it feels like they weren't even trying. Motivations are clearer, characters feel alive, and some of the weirder aspects of Herberts' novel come to life. It is influenced by the source material but not so attached that it feels it needs…
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
-
Madame Web 2024
I don't know how Sony managed to create something worse than "Morbius," but they did. "Madame Web" pushes the women's movement back 20 years, all while tanking the credibility of every artist involved. The story plays out like that SNL sketch of what if "Black Widow" was a rom-com, but Sony took that seriously. There's awkward baby showers, early 2000s teenage stereotypes, and not an ounce of comic book action for the heroes to perform. I'd never be able to…
Recent reviews
More-
Cross of Iron 1977
These may be the least convincing Nazis I've ever seen on film but I can't argue with the exquisite Peckinpah action.
-
Popular reviews
More-
-
Derek DelGaudio's In & of Itself 2020
It's been a while since a stage show has brought me to tears and I wasn't expecting it to be Derek Delgaudio. The magician and storyteller is an expert showman. He knows how to work an audience but most importantly he knows how to touch the heart. His exploitation into what makes us unique shouldn't work. It should feel cliche or even cheesy but he makes it an amazing experience.
Frank Oz captured several nights of this show and instead…