Matisse has written 6 reviews for films rated during 2013.
-
Tarzan of the Apes 1918
A Century of Cinema Challenge: 1918
Yet another film seen by only a few in the Letterboxd community, and yet another without any reviews, so another first for me!
Scott Sidney's Tarzan of the Apes is the first in a long line of Tarzan films, and the one which most closely resembles Edgar Rice Burroughs's novel of the same name. A relatively short film, running only an hour, Tarzan of the Apes recounts the first part of the novel, showing…
-
Anaconda 1997
To jump right off the bat and get technical, Anaconda is a terrible film. But I love this movie because it makes me laugh every time I watch it without fail. And it's precisely because of its campy terribleness that it makes me laugh. It's one of the least believable monster films I've ever seen, with 40 foot anacondas that scream, fishing for anacondas of the back of a boat with a dead monkey on a rope, Ice Cube saving…
-
Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings 1994
Meh. I feel about the same way about Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (which is a stupid subtitle) as I did about the original. It's just a lot of wasted potential. When I started watching this film, I hoped that it would take the opportunity to execute a good concept better than the original Pumpkinhead, but I wasn't hopeful, which is good, because it certainly didn't. It's just a lot of the same. As before, the creature looks great, but the…
-
Pumpkinhead 1988
While Stan Winston's Pumpkinhead has a lot of potential, I feel like it ultimately wasted it. It's got a great look, with a rich, dusty environment and some pretty eerie set pieces. And with a great creature design, you'd expect that Pumpkinhead has all the makings of a good horror film. But I really just found myself kind of bored and underwhelmed by the time it was over. I was intrigued by the first act, which started off slowly and…
-
-