Binge-watched it blind and was absolutely taken for a ride. I enjoyed this emotional roller coaster ride of a series so much! A24 is really stepping it up and changing the game. I wasn't expecting this to be that good but A24 does it yet again.
-
-
The Tinder Swindler 2022
Finding a billionaire on Tinder is like finding a Lamborghini on Craiglist for $800.
-
The House 2022
Never seen something like this, stop motion and horror go great together.
It's like Fantastic Mr. Fox meets Coraline. -
Mega Time Squad 2018
#StayHomeChallenge: Day 1.
I decided to start this movie marathon challenge because of the COVID-19 outbreak. All the events in my country are canceled, the majority of cafes and restaurants are going to be closed soon, so you have nothing to do except being an adult for the next several weeks. What's the best thing you can do at home alone? Sure, watch a good movie! Almost 25k people follow me here, so there's a big chance I can findβ¦
-
A Celebration of Life for Kobe and Gianna Bryant 2020
Kobe Bryant was one of the persons who inspired me to start playing basketball almost 15 years ago. The first NBA t-shirt I've ever bought had a number 8 on the back. Kobe is and will forever remain my idol.
Seeing Vanessa talking about her daughter, MJ saying "when Kobe Bryant died, a piece of me diedβ and a couple of Shaq's silly but excellent jokes made me bawl my eyes out. Rest in peace, Black Mamba.
-
The Night Clerk 2020
If you are thinking of watching this "cinema masterpiece", don't bother. Predictable plot, long boring unnecessary scenes & conversations. The only good thing about this film (except Ana De Armas ofc) is a Tye Sheridan's acting.
-
Happy Death Day 2U 2019
The sequel is pretty good too!
Jessica Rothe is one of the best final girls in a long time. Someone definitely needs to make a movie starring Jessica Rothe, Samara Weaving and Allison Williams in it.
Can't wait to watch Happy Death Day Tree.
-
Happy Death Day 2017
Okay.. if we mix Naked, Edge of Tomorrow, Before I Fall and Groundhog Day, we will get this.
I actually liked the movie tbh. It was kinda fun to watch, and the main plot twist isn't the worst one.
-
Ready or Not 2019
Just watched this movie a couple of days ago and I highly recommend it if you like Raw, The Babysitter, As the Gods Will, or Iβm Just F*cking with You. "Ready or Not" is truly engrossing film with some Get Out vibes; it's darkly funny and beautifully shot.
I beg you pardon, Ana de Armas, but Samara Weaving is my new crush.
-
The Farewell 2019
A24 always delivers. This film is such a nice mixture of everything. I love movies like this that show me slices of life from cultures different from mine.
I'm so happy Awkwafina won the Golden Globe for this performance. I'm absolutely amazed by how far Akwafina has come from rapping and foolishness to being in excellent films.
-
SalΓ², or the 120 Days of Sodom 1975
This is one of the most challenging films I've ever seen. It's disturbing, insightful, and incredibly poignant. Not a perfect movie to watch on a first date.
-