The Academy Awards: Best Documentary Feature Nominees 1943-2019

Updated as of 01-25-2020 to include the nominees for the 92nd Academy Awards (2020).

Read notes
  • Who Killed Vincent Chin?
  • Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
  • Adam Clayton Powell
  • Crack USA: County Under Siege
  • For All Mankind
  • Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren
  • American Dream
  • Berkeley in the Sixties
  • Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade
  • Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey
  • In the Shadow of the Stars
  • Death on the Job
  • Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House
  • The Restless Conscience: Resistance to Hitler Within Germany 1933-1945
  • Wild by Law
  • The Panama Deception
  • Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker
  • Fires of Kuwait
  • Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II
  • Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann
  • I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School
  • The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter
  • Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family
  • For Better or for Worse
  • The War Room
  • Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision
  • Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter
  • D-Day Remembered
  • Freedom on My Mind
  • A Great Day in Harlem
  • Anne Frank Remembered
  • The Battle Over Citizen Kane
  • Small Wonders
  • Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream
  • Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern
  • When We Were Kings
  • The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story
  • Mandela
  • Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse
  • Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press
  • The Long Way Home
  • Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life
  • Colors Straight Up
  • 4 Little Girls
  • Waco: The Rules of Engagement
  • The Last Days
  • Dancemaker
  • The Farm: Angola, USA
  • Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth
  • Regret to Inform
  • One Day in September
  • Buena Vista Social Club
  • Genghis Blues
  • On the Ropes
  • Speaking in Strings
  • Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport
  • Legacy
  • Long Night's Journey Into Day
  • Scottsboro: An American Tragedy
  • Sound and Fury
  • Murder on a Sunday Morning
  • Children Underground
  • LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
  • Promises
  • War Photographer
  • Bowling for Columbine
  • Daughter from Danang
  • Prisoner of Paradise
  • Spellbound
  • Winged Migration
  • The Fog of War
  • Cuban Rafters
  • Capturing the Friedmans
  • My Architect
  • The Weather Underground
  • Born Into Brothels
  • The Story of the Weeping Camel
  • Super Size Me
  • Tupac: Resurrection
  • Twist of Faith
  • March of the Penguins
  • Darwin's Nightmare
  • Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
  • Murderball
  • Street Fight
  • An Inconvenient Truth
  • Deliver Us from Evil
  • Iraq in Fragments
  • Jesus Camp
  • My Country, My Country
  • Taxi to the Dark Side
  • No End in Sight
  • Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
  • Sicko
  • War Dance
  • Man on Wire
  • The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
  • Encounters at the End of the World
  • The Garden
  • Trouble the Water