Just saw that this was in my favorites but had never been officially logged. Filled to the brim with incredible performances. I fall in love with this one more every time I watch it.
-
-
Straw Dogs 1971
Sue me. This is in my top four favorite films. It’s a challenging depiction of toxic masculinity and sexual deprivation. The final sequences are a horrifying fever dream. Seeing the bodies moving through the dark london fog outside is nightmare fuel.. Nothing short of jaw dropping.
-
-
Oppenheimer 2023
Incredible cast. Gary Oldman as Harry Truman might be my favorite scene of the entire film.
-
American Symphony 2023
Kinda surprised this one didn’t get a Best Documentary nomination because storytelling wise, It knocks it out of the park.
-
-
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 2023
The fact that this movie ended on a major cliffhanger is the biggest and only crime it committed across its 140 minute runtime.
-
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 2023
Okay, it’s not that bad. It’s obviously not what you want out of the final installment of Indiana Jones but I think going most of my life thinking Crystal Skull would be the final Indiana Jones movie made this out of thin air Indiana Jones movie that had little to no build up or anticipation not as painful as a movie like Rise of Skywalker.
-
-
20 Days in Mariupol 2023
This is the first movie that I’ll give 5 stars but can say I really like it. It took me a few days to get through this and it’s a 90 minute documentary. It’s time for terrorist Putin to bite the dust.
-
-