tantan has written 71 reviews for films during 2020.
-
-
-
Train to Busan 2016
“let’s take this train... to Busan”
ok this basically about the fear the bourgeoisie have about the proletariat uprising. but in a really fun watch! i care about all the main characters so much and was interested in their choices and decisions.
Movies set in moving trains are very interesting and I shall explore this genre further.
Ma Dong-seok is zaddy. -
When Harry Met Sally... 1989
maybe it’s the quarantine but this is the first time i cry watching this one haha :’)
-
-
Moulin Rouge! 2001
when ewan mcgregor goes in he goes in hard, he’s so ill fitting as a leading man but somehow it’s perfect. the whole cast is perfect. the soundtrack is so good.
idk i think about how there’s people out there who feel about luhrman’s Great Gatsby the way I feel about MR! and I can’t judge them -
-
-
-
-
-
My Beautiful Laundrette 1985
oh, i’ve got a lot of feelings about this one:
- the way race and class and sexuality are complicated and interwoven in this film much like real life
- people of color portrayed as having the upper hand in society, rather than being working class and how they navigate capitalist society in England (there is a lot about assimilation and The Immigrant Experience in this too, which I loved to see)
- the many lovely intimate moments between omar…