tantan has written 71 reviews for films during 2020.
-
Chungking Express 1994
ahh look at all the lonely people!
this is my first time watching this and i think i will be thinking about this one for a while.
i loved how visually this film achieves what impressionist paintings do.
so many good lines from this stuck in my head and in my heart. -
-
The Watermelon Woman 1996
A delight to watch. I’m happy this film exists and I was able to finally watch it. It’s funny and unique and real and honest.
-
-
-
The Truman Show 1998
It’s insane this is the first time I sat down and watched it from beginning to end. Wild how this concept is actually sort of doable now?
-
-
-
The Wind Rises 2013
Haven’t felt this strongly about Miyazaki in a long time. I would say that this is a good spiritual sequel to the themes in Kiki’s Delivery Service. The animation is breathtaking too.
-
-
BlacKkKlansman 2018
watching it for the first time right now really hits different but the coppaganda part still kinda sucked ngl
-