tantan has written 71 reviews for films during 2020.
-
-
Cronos 1992
mexican fullmetal alchemist!
this film is not perfect but it’s extremely well made and very charming. you can really see guillermo’s influences and marks (fairytales? check. insects? check. supernatural creatures? check. forbidden love too? in a sense) also it’s very cool to see a story like this developing in mexico. -
Josie and the Pussycats 2001
a perfect time capsule of the early 2000s and probably the best movie ever
also the soundtrack slaps!dujour means family
-
-
Black Swan 2010
I can acknowledge that this film is good. Great acting, amazing costuming, great camera work (specially in the dance scenes). I just don’t like it. Ever since I first watched this, it just left me with a weird dissatisfying feeling. Maybe because Nina’s character is so flat. Maybe is Vincent Cassel being a huge creep. The most enjoyable parts of the movie are the scenes with Mila Kunis and the few with Winona.
-
-
Eyes Wide Shut 1999
finally got time to watch this! it’s better than i expected. definitely very horny. kubrick died a horny man. like, boobs were used as a way to identify a body!
nicole kidman was amazing a usual.
it was an interesting choice to pick tom cruise but it worked? another movie with an unlikable main character.
jeffrey epstein didn't kill himself. -
The Wicker Man 1973
psychedelic folk and pagan rituals. it’s a shame that pop culture remembers the awful (ly funny) Nic Cage version over this gem.
the main character remains unlikable throughout the whole movie that by the end you are kind of glad of what happens to him. that same vindication i got in midsommar. -
-
The Invisible Man 2020
The scariest part was revisiting the trauma I got from an emotionally abusive ex.
-