tantan has written 59 reviews for films during 2022.
-
-
-
-
The Others 2001
amazing performance of a micro-cult leader from nicole. wonder if it’s based on anyone in particular 🤔
-
-
The Goldfinch 2019
does a comfort film needs to be good?
this year i’m rewatching the goldfinch instead of re-reading it and i’m counting that as an improvement. -
The Goldfinch 2019
still not over how they did donna tartt dirty with this adaptation. i personally hope we never get one for TSH . it is not as terrible as the critics made it seem but it’s not great.
some highligts:
- the cast is so great
- extremely good needledrops
- lbr this was never going to work as a film. -
-
The Great Gatsby 2013
this is my second watch after being disappointed in theaters (being both a moulin rouge and fitzgerald fan at the time). in hindsight, it is not so bad? and it’s funny how much baz both gets it but also misses the point of the original source. but maybe he doesn’t?
anyway, nick carraway is bisexual disaster representation and tobey is good at it, he’s so smitten with leo it’s great.
this was a perfect wrap up if the lavish culture… -
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters 1985
“do you really want to know where i was january 6”
jokes aside, it’s insane this film even exists. gorgeous visuals and score. i’m so mad i put it off for so long bc of the subject matter but schrader made it so interesting. -
-