anti-middle class propaganda disguised as anti-upper class propaganda
-
-
-
High and Low 1963
Some of the wide angle framing and use of extras ever.
The politics of this movie are kinda fascist but the filmmaking is too masterful for me to care
-
The French Connection 1971
10/10 grit
Amazing NYC geography, masterfully handled
Doyle is such a prick, which is both very realistic and made me enjoy the film a little less. Drug dealers are after all, morally superior to cops
-
The Holdovers 2023
A case study of excellent casting and well drawn characters. The yin to Election's yang.
-
-
-
-
-
The Zone of Interest 2023
Initially a little disappointed by it but as I've let it marinate I've come to appreciate it a bit more.
-
The Terminator 1984
When I was five years old, my parents were away so my sisters and our babysitter rented Terminator 2: Judgement Day. The main memory I have is going outside on a summer afternoon after watching it and us kids all being amazed in the truest sense of the word.
Somehow I had never seen the full movie of this before, only parts on cable growing up. It's so much fun. Great car chases, cool time travel stuff, some nice dumb…
-
American Fiction 2023
A very strong debut with a great script full of humour and heart. Visually a bit bland but that's more than made up for by everything else in the film. Expected this to be like a mild version of Bamboozled but was its own thing entirely. Could've used more literary world in-jokes though.